Final Rule CMS-1713-F – Standard Written Orders
[…] -
The Medicare statute (see Social Security Act, Title XVIII, §1834(a)(1)(E)(iv)), stipulates for power mobility devices that "[P]ayment may not be made for such covered item unless a physician (as defined in section 1861(r)(1), a physician assistant, nurse practitioner or a clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5)) has conducted a face-to-face examination of the individual and written a prescription for the item." Furthermore, CMS regulation at 42 CFR 410.38 requires that the written order must be communicated to the supplier prior to delivery of the power mobility device. Until CMS publishes the "Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List", only power mobility devices and items designated as requiring an in-person visit in an LCD or NCD, are subject to the face-to-face encounter and/or written order prior to delivery.
Originally published: 03.12.20
Reviewed: 12.06.23
-